EMAIL: editor@tanmagazine.com.au

Privacy Policy

This document sets out the privacy policy of The Australian Naturist Pty Ltd .

Our respect for customer’s right to privacy of their personal information is paramount.   We do not share your information, and we don’t  SPAM.  We have systems and procedures to ensure that all personal information, no matter how or where it is obtained, is handled sensitively, securely and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 and our obligations under privacy laws are taken seriously.

We may collect personal information during the sales, refund or exchange process in order to comply with our fraud identification processes.

This privacy policy explains how we manage the personal information we collect, use and disclose, and how to contact us if you have any further queries about our management of, or would like to request access to, your personal information.

Personal Information 

“Personal information” is any information or opinion about a person, whether true or not, from which that person may be identified.

By using this website you consent to the collection, use, storage, processing and disclosure of your information, including personal information, by The Australian Naturist Pty Ltd, its financial institution, third parties who provide services on or to the website and for any other purposes described in this Privacy Policy. 

The Australian naturist Pty Ltd collects your personal information for some or all of the following purposes:

  • to enable delivery of products purchased by you on the website;
  • to personalise your shopping experiences, and to allow us to provide a website that caters to our customer’s interests;
  • to allow us to track your current and previous order history;

If you have any questions around this policy please contact us on +61 2 49815310.

Disclosure

We may disclose information you provide to us to third parties in order to verify your information, authenticate payment and process orders, to entities that provide credit reporting, payment or order fulfilment services.  We may also disclosure your information if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to comply with applicable laws, a subpoena or other legal process. 

Credit Card Details

To ensure customer security, no credit card number is ever stored in our system. Your credit card details will be passed to the secure payment gateway as soon as they have been entered.

External Links

The Australian Naturist Pty Ltd website may contain links to other websites.  We have no control over the content, policies or actions of such other websites.  When you access these links we recommend that you read the website owner’s privacy statement before disclosing your personal information. We do not accept responsibility for inappropriate use, collection, storage or disclosure of your personal information collected outside our website.

Cookies

Cookies may be used on this website to gather non-personal data in relation to your use of this website and you consent to this (although you may be able to disable cookies on your web browser).

Transmission of Your Data

While care is taken to protect your personal information on our website, unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet is guaranteed as 100% secure. Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you send to us or receive from us online. This is particularly true for information you send to us via email as we have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. Once we receive your personal information, we are required to protect it in accordance with the Act.

Website Hosting

Your personal information may be transferred to a database or server hosted outside Australia, in which case, we and our third party service providers will comply with the trans-border data flow privacy standards under the Act, for example, by taking reasonable steps to protect the information being held, used or disclosed by the recipient inconsistently with the National Privacy Principles.

Policy Changes

The Australian Naturist Pty Ltd reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any stage.  Any changes will be immediately published on our website, and we suggest you review this regularly.

If you have any concerns with this Privacy Policy, please contact us on +61 2 49815310.

Return and Refunds

Our Returns Policy

You may cancel any subscription within 48 hours of purchase and receive a full refund from The Australian Naturist Pty Ltd. Please contact us to request a cancellation of a subscription. Once we receive notification from you that you wish to cancel your subscription, any amount paid to The Australian Naturist Pty Ltd for the subscription will be refunded as soon as possible. All refunds will be processed in accordance with the payment method selected by you at the time of your purchase. Additionally, as part of the measures we employ to secure your privacy, we will only refund to the credit card account used for the original transaction or by cheque to the person listed as the purchaser of the subscription.

Order Confirmation  

Orders will be confirmed by email.

Payment

All prices quoted are in Australian dollars. GST is included with all Australian sales. Payment is made via the secure site with a valid credit or debit card. Shipping costs on overseas orders should be selected at checkout.

Delivery

With our ordering system items not in stock cannot be purchased. If there are any problems with supplying the items ordered we will communicate with you asap. Orders can normally be dispatched by Australia Post within two days of receiving your payment.  

Satisfaction

If you are unsatisfied with your purchase for any reason please contact us.

Australian Consumer Law outline

All goods sold in Australia come with guarantees that cannot be excluded under the Australian Consumer Law. You are entitled to a replacement or refund for a major failure and for compensation for any other reasonably foreseeable loss or damage. You are also entitled to have the goods repaired or replaced if the goods fail to be of acceptable quality and the failure does not amount to a major failure.

All goods sold in Australia come with guarantees that cannot be excluded under the Australian Consumer Law. You are entitled to a replacement or refund for a major failure and for compensation for any other reasonably foreseeable loss or damage. You are also entitled to have the goods repaired or replaced if the goods fail to be of acceptable quality and the failure does not amount to a major failure.

There are nine consumer guarantees that apply to goods you purchase:

  • Acceptable quality.
  • Fit for a particular purpose
  • Match description
  • Match the sample or demonstration model
  • Express warranties will be honoured
  • Spare parts and repair facilities will be available for a reasonable time after purchase
  • Title to the goods
  • Undisturbed possession of the goods
  • No undisclosed securities on the goods

Consumer guarantees cannot be excluded and are in addition to any extended warranty you purchase or any voluntary warranty (warranty against defects) you are given.

There may be circumstances where you are not entitled to a remedy.

For further information about the Australian Consumer Law and consumer guarantees, visit www.consumerlaw.gov.au.

Terms and Conditions of Your Use of the Website

Use of the Website

  • The terms of our Privacy Policy govern the use of any personal information that you agree to provide to us and are incorporated into these Terms and Conditions. 
  • You agree that when using this website you will not:-
    • engage in any activity that interferes with or disrupts the Website or the servers and networks that host this Website.
    • attempt to, circumvent, disable or otherwise interfere with security-related features of this Website or features that prevent or restrict use or copying of any content or enforce limitations on the use of this website or the content.
    • you understand that and agree that any suspected fraudulent, abusive or illegal activity may be referred to appropriate law enforcement authorities.  We may stop (temporarily or permanently) providing access to the Website to you or anyone else at our discretion and without prior notice.
  • The Website may contain links to third party websites not under our operation or control.  Such links are provided as a convenience only and cannot, and should not be interpreted as, an express or implied endorsement of such third party websites or any products or services offered on those sites.   You may only provide a link to this Website if expressly authorised in writing by us.

Intellectual Property

  • All material on the Website (including all trademarks, drawings, designs, illustrations, photographs, sound tracks, written text and logos) is our exclusive property (or in some cases, the exclusive property of a third party).
  • You must not reproduce, by any means or process (except as expressly provided herein), totally or in part, distribute, publish, transmit, create derivative works based on, modify, or sell any material contained on the Website.
  • All marks and logos of The Australian Naturist Pty Ltd (including all copyright throughout the world), whether or not registered, displayed on the Website, as well as the domain name www.TanMagazine.com.au are and will remain our exclusive property.  Any reproduction, distribution, transmission, modification or use of these marks for any purpose without our prior, written consent is strictly prohibited.
  • You may not remove any copyright, trademark or other content contained on the Website.  You may make a single copy of web pages published on the Website for your own private, personal and non-commercial use, provided that any such copy of web pages shall retain all copyright and other proprietary notices contained therein.
  • Nothing contained on this Website is to be interpreted as a recommendation to use any information in a manner which infringes the intellectual property rights of any person.  We make no representations or warranties that your use of the information on the Website will not infringe such intellectual property rights.

Limitation of Liability

  • We will not be liable to you or any third party for any indirect, incidental special or consequential damages whatsoever including, without limitation, loss of profits or other intangible losses arising out of or in connection with your use or inability to use the Website, even if we have been advised of the possibility of such damage or loss.